La basilique Saint-Apollinaire-le-Neuf (Basilica di Sant'Apollinare Nuovo) - Ravenna, Italy
33T E 277440 N 4921954
[EN]Saint-Apollinaire-le-Neuf Basilica was built at the beginning of the 6th century. [FR]La basilique Saint-Apollinaire-le-Neuf fût construite au début du VIe siècle. [I]La Basilica di Saint-Apollinaire-le-Neuf fu costruita all'inizio del VI secolo.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The Basilica of Sant'Apollinare Nuovo, built by Theoderic (493-526) next to his palace, was originally used as a Palatine Church of Arian religion.

Like all the churches of Ravenna from the imperial period (until 476), Ostrogothic (until 540) and Justinian (from 540), the Basilica Sant'Apollinare Nuovo is adorned with marvelous polychrome mosaics.

These mosaics do not all belong to the same period: some date back to Theodoric, and others to the redecoration desired by Bishop Agnello, during the conversion of the building to Catholic worship.

The walls of the central nave have three distinct areas of mosaic decoration.

Mosaics of the Upper Register: The highest register is decorated with panels alternating patterns with two doves and scenes from the New Testament (above the windows), showing the Life of Christ. These are treated in detail, while their situation does not make it easy to read. Some of these scenes give an idea of the evolution of mosaic art in the time of Theodoric.

Mosaics of the median register: The median register alternates with the windows which frame solid figures of saints and prophets with long shaded and delicately draped robes. They appear clearly in perspective, despite the indefinite gold background on which they stand out.

Mosaics of the lower register: The lower register of mosaics is the most important, but also the most altered. The right banner (looking towards the apse) opens with a figure of the famous Palace of Theodoric, identifiable by the Latin inscription PALATIVM (palace) readable at the bottom of the pediment.

The apse, destroyed by an earthquake, has been rebuilt, and is thus completely deprived of mosaics that adorned it, probably in the style of those that can still be admired in the Basilica of Saint Apollinaire in Class.