Thomas Smith - Undercliffe Cemetery - Bradford, UK
30U E 583337 N 5962446
This large obelisk grave marker is in memory of Fred Greenwood Smith who was killed in a drowning accident.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There are three bodies interned in this grave but the inscription relating to Thomas Smith is as follows.
IN MEMORY OF
THE LATE
THOMAS SMITH
WHO WAS DROWNED AT
BLACKPOOL WHILE
BATHING JULY 25th 1874
AGED 48 YEARS
Undercliffe cemetery is a large Victorian cemetery, one of the first created after The Burial Acts of 1852-1857 enabled Burial Boards to be set up either as separate bodies or as part of the Borough Councils. This one was set up as a private company after rapid population explosion during the industrial revolution led to existing church cemeteries running out of room.

It is now run as a charity and although still used has restricted burials. link

The cemetery has a range of different styles of grave markers, with a group of larger ones arranged alongside an east to west promenade. This obelisk is at the south eastern corner of the cemetery.

Blackpool, where Thomas Smith drowned, is a seaside resort on the Lancashire coast in North West England.

Throughout the Middle Ages and Early Modern period, Blackpool was a coastal hamlet in Lancashire's Hundred of Amounderness, and remained such until the mid-18th century when it became fashionable in England to travel to the coast in the summer to improve well-being. In 1781, visitors attracted to Blackpool's 7-mile (11 km)[4] sandy beach were able to use a new private road, built by Thomas Clifton and Sir Henry Hoghton. Stagecoaches began running to Blackpool from Manchester in the same year, and from Halifax in 1782. In the early 19th century, Henry Banks and his son-in-law John Cocker erected new buildings in Blackpool such that its population grew from less than 500 in 1801 to over 2,500 in 1851. St John's Church in Blackpool was consecrated in 1821.
Details extracted from this website

Despite competition from foreign holidays, Blackpool still remains a popular seaside resort today.