1942 - (Former) Mena High School - Mena, AR
Built in 1942, this was the high school for decades.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The former Mena High School building is located in the 300 block of Mena Street, across from the Polk County Courthouse. This is a large two-story building with simple clean lines. The facade facing the courthouse has eight bays, with Bays 4, 5 and 6 projected, and Bays 2 and 7 containing the entrances.

The building is white with stucco covering. The numerous windows appear to be fixed with one-over-one panes, and a smaller transom at the top. There is no ornamentation and the windows are set in ribbon groups of 3, 4, 6 and 9. On the south side is a two-story section perpendicular to the facade. This area is brick and stucco with three bays separated by wide brick pilasters. The windows on this elevation are two-paned. At the rear of this building are one-story areas of brick and stucco.

On the facade, over an entrance and its flat canopy is a concrete panel which reads: "19 Mena High School 42". The building appears to be vacant at this time.
Year of construction: 1942