Rehabilitating the Snowy River - Orbost, Vic, Australia
This unusual Orientation Table on a viewing platform, overlooks the Snowy River, on the western side of Forest Park, Orbost. It details 'wildlife' that apart from the Water Dragon, that most people don't see or think about.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Rather than showing geographical locations, this shows the biodiversity, and ecological locations of critters important to a healthy river. It has a panoramic photo of the opposite bank of the Snowy River from 2002, so some of the landscape can be immediately identified.

At the top left of this 'Table' is a quote from the local newspaper, the 'Snowy River Mail' of 1937, about how even at that stage the settlement of the region had altered the river and the riverbank.

From left to right, it then gives detailed information about, and where they could be found on the Orientation Table: the Platypus; Shrimp; Mayfly Nymph; Flat Worms; Freshwater Worms; Riffle Beetles; Mites; Pond Skater; Mussels; Algae; Gippsland Water Dragon; and the Water Rat.

It also details, "The Past", "The Vision", and "The Trial" of how the locals are trying to bring health back to the river.

The viewing platform was built by the local Aboriginal Council, as part of the Snowy River Waterwatch Walk Project, supported by the Natural Heritage Trust [m conjunction with the East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority].

Access: in May 2016 you had to duck under some low hanging branches on a boardwalk from the East Gippsland Rail Trail on the southwestern side of Forest Park, Orbost.

Visited: 1220, Saturday, 14 May, 2016
Artist / Creator: