Seidel's Saddlery - Cody, WY
12T E 653855 N 4932113
Another of the sandstone buildings along Sheridan Avenue, the Scharf Block was built by an industrious lady who may or may not have been a resident of Cody.
Location: Wyoming, United States

With rusticated sandstone blocks on the top floor and smooth blocks on the ground floor, the Scharf Block is a bit different from the norm. If the short news article below is correct it was intended that the building be three stories in height. A glance at the accompanying photos show that it was built with only two stories. Possibly a basement was considered to be a third storey. The ground floor was built as retail space, while the upper floor was fitted out as offices. The contract for the building was won by the Cody Lumber Co., with the firm of Elswick and Redman carrying out the construction.

On the front of the building is a large neon sign advertising Seidel's Saddlery which occupies space in the building, with a saddle shop on the upper floor. Seidel's has been in business in Cody since 1994, the owner, Keith Seidel, having built over 800 saddles.
Name of business: Seidel's Saddlery

Type of business: Other