Spanish Creek Bridge Time Capsule — CA
A time capsule at the Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook.

To Be Opened August 12, 2113

Text of nearby sign about time capsule:

Bridging THE GENERATIONS
Preserving Plumas County History

A Bridge to the Future>br Plumas County is rich with history, from its gold mining days, to the Western Pacific Railroad. It is now home to the new 627-foot Spanish Creek Bridge, the only state highway concrete arch bridge built in California in the last half century.

As the new bridge was being built a unique partnership was formed between Caltrans, the Plumas County Museum, and the U.S. Forest Service. Together, they asked the people of Plumas County to help them preserve a little bit of Plumas County history. They received items about the old and new bridges, local Native American history, newspaper articles and letters about current life in Plumas County, and drawings from area school childern.

Burying the Time Capsule
The time capsules are actually large, plastic waterproof boxes. They will be opened by local school childern in the year 2113.
They were buried August 12, 2013 inside a concrete vault underneath the marker stone where you are standing.