Traveling through Time - Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook, CA
History sign at the Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook.

One of six history signs at the Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook on CA. Hwy. 89/70
Text of Sign:

TRAVELING through TIME

QUINCY OR BUST!
The canyon did not become a major travel corridor until the early 20th century because of the steep terrain. Prior to the 1850s, travel through the canyon was limited to Native American footpaths. These footpaths generally followed the ridges above the canyon, descending down to the river where passable. Entry into this part of Plumas County was difficult and presented many obstacles to the early emigrants. Soon after their arrival, many of these footpaths were turned into single-lane pack trails.
The main mode of transport during this time was the sure-footed mule. Pack trains varied in size from two or three mules, donkeys or horses to 50 or more. It was said that a good mule could carry 300 pounds. Heavier items such as safes, printing presses and even pianos were loaded on the backs of the stronges mules.

Arthur W. Keddie Surveys the Canyon
In 1850, Marysville was an important stop for river boats. Goods of all types were shipped from Sacramento and San Francisco to this supply center. Bound for the northern mines, large pack trains were leaving daily so it was in the interest of everyone to have a direct route through the mountains.
In 1867, the Oroville and Beckwourth Pass Wagon Road Company hired young Arthur W. Keddie to complete a survey for such a road. Keddie advised that the best all-weather route through the canyon was along the North Fork of the Feather River. He knew that the gentle grade was too good to waste it on a wagon road and felt that a railroad should be built through the canyon instead. He tried to convince others of his plan, but his idea was not used until the Western Pacific Railroad began constructing its rail line through the canyon nearly 40 years later.

Quincy and Indian Valley Wagon Road
Completed in 1870, the Quincy and Indian Valley Wagon Road was one of the most important roads in the county. It was built at a cost of nearly $27,000.
The road followed Spanish Creek north from Quincy in the American Valley. Near the Greenville Wye, wher modern day Highway 89 and 70 meet, the road continued along Indian Creek to Indian Valley.
About 1/2 mile north of Indian Falls, above the north side of Highway 89, you can see sebments of this road. These segments have survived with dry laid masonry walls and wooden piers.
Group that erected the marker: U.S. Forest Service & Caltrans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: