Wesley United Methodist Church - Greenville, TX
The Wesley United Methodist Church is at 5302 US 69-B South, Greenville, TX.

A 1984 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Methodists who settled in the Greenville area were served by occasional circuit preachers as early as 1848. In 1850 a Methodist congregation formally was organized with thirteen charter members. Early worship services were held in the Hunt County Courthouse and in the Masonic Lodge building. Known as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, at Greenville until 1896, the fellowship adopted the name Wesley in that year. As Greenville's oldest organized congregation, Wesley United Methodist Church has played an important role in the town's development and heritage.

Since the marker was issued, the church has moved from its previous location at 2109 Wesley St -- still in use by another church -- to this location. The parking lot and main entrance to the church face US 69 (Joe Ramsey Blvd), while the marker and another less conspicuous entrance face US 69-B.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown