Good Hope Cemetery
15S E 293388 N 3655829
Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion attached to the front entrance to Good Hope Cemetery, in rural Franklin County at the intersection of Franklin County Roads 4330 and Southeast 4315.

While there is no plate to go with the medallion, there is a granite marker embedded in one of the gate supports, and it provides some background:

The Good Hope Family Cemetery was established in February, 1901 by Mr. Edward Corn as recorded in Volume 36 page 357 of the Franklin County, Texas Deed Records for use as a private cemetery for the family and relatives of the said Edward Corn. The legal description of the property implies the location to be on a primary road connecting Winnsboro, Texas with Mt. Vernon, Texas, the county seat of Franklin County. Family members organized the Good Hope Cemetery Association in 1966 for the purpose of maintaining and operating the cemetery. The organizing document is filed into the deed records of Franklin County. Trustees are periodically elected as established by the by-laws to perform the administration of the cemetery, with the legal title to said land being fragmented into minute parcels, through death and the Texas laws of succession, to such an extent that it becomes imperative that the title be concentrated into the hands of a few for proper control and to avoid strangers from encroaching upon the cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion (no Plate)