USS Stewart (DE-238) (Galveston, Texas)
15R E 327229 N 3246312
The USS Stewart (DE–238) is a WWII Destroyer Escort military vessel, the third US Navy ship named after Rear Admiral Charles Stewart. It saw little action during the war and now lays to rest as an attraction at Seawolf Park, north of Galveston TX.

The USS Stewart (DE–238) is a US Navy Destroyer Escort military vessel, one of only two preserved U.S. destroyer escorts still in existence to date. Commissioned on May 31, 1943, it now lays to rest above ground at Seawolf Park, a memorial and visitors park on Pelican Island north of Galveston, Texas.

The USS Stewart began her service operating out of Miami as a "school ship" training student officers. She escorted President Roosevelt in the presidential yacht down the Potomac River to rendezvous with USS Iowa in the Chesapeake bay for his mission to Casablanca and Tehran. In 1944, she commenced North Atlantic convoy operations, making 30 crossings with occasional enemy submarine and aircraft encounters. Heavy seas and icing conditions were frequent.

Stewart moved to the Pacific theater in mid 1945, and conducted training exercises out of Pearl Harbor until the end of the war. She was decommissioned in late 1945. In 1974, Stewart was formally donated to Seawolf Park. She is the 3rd ship named for Rear Admiral Charles Stewart who commanded another ship in the historic naval fleet during the war of 1812, namely the USS Constitution.