The New York Store - Cody, WY
12T E 653859 N 4932133
One of several sandstone buildings in the district, the Bradbury Building stands on the corner of 12th Street and Sheridan Avenue, opposite the Irma Hotel.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Bradbury Building was built in 1906 by Dr. James T. Bradbury, M.D. one of the principals in Cody's Lane-Bradbury Hospital, the other partner being Dr. James T. Bradbury, M.D. The following series of small local news snippets published in the Cody Enterprise followed the construction of the building until its completion in early August of 1906.

The first tenant (on the ground floor, at least) was The New York Store, a purveyor of dry goods, clothing, shoes and bedding. According to the date of placement (August 09, 1906) of the accompanying ad they moved in sometime in early August. It's difficult to say for how long the store remained in the Bradbury Building.

March 22, 1906:
Dr. Bradbury is making preparation for the erection [of a] cut stove two story building on his lot on the corner of Sheridan Avenue and Second street.
34 April 12, 1906:
Dr. Bradbury has begun to excavate for an elegant new two story stone building on his lots on the corner of Sheridan avenue and second street. The Dr. has faith In Cody and has shown a disposition to boost for it in every way possible.
April 26, 1906:
The stonemasons commenced work on the Scharf and Bradbury buildings this week, and in a very short time Cody Will have two more elegant stone corner business blocks.
June 07, 1906:
Work on the Bradbury building has been delayed on account of inability to supply joists. However a shipment is expected any day now when the work will be resumed.
Cody Enterprise no. 44 June 21, 1906:
The Bradbury building is now up two stories and will be rapidly completed.
October 11, 1906:
The New York Store moved to its new quarters on Thursday and Friday. Mrs. Warner now has a very complete and up to date stock.
Bradbury Building Bradbury Building (1201 Sheridan Avenue): 1906: Two-story flat roof; rock-faced coursed ashlar sandstone; 2nd story has double hung sash windows 1 over 1 lights; belt course at top; false stone front on first floor. CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of publication (required):