Signs of Zodiac - Astronomical clock /Torre dell'Orologio - Padova, Italy
32T E 724807 N 5032268
Eleven western signs of zodiac as part of an amazing astronomical clocks from 1436 on the clock tower between at Piazza dei Signori in Padova.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The clock tower is a medieval building overlooking Piazza dei Signori in Padua. It stands between the Palazzo del Capitanio and the Palazzo dei Camerlenghi. The tower was built in the first half of the 14th century as the Eastern Gate of the Palace. In 1428 he was elevated and adorned in Gothic style and equipped with the famous astronomical clock. In 1531 was added the great triumphal arch at the base, designed by Giovanni Maria Falconetto. The building dates from the first half of the fourteenth century, when it served as a fortified entrance of levante of Carrara but its present appearance is due to jobs promoted since 1426 from Callao Bartolomeo Morosini concluded with the unveiling of the clock on the feast of Saint Anthony of 1437.

Among the signs of the Zodiac on the monumental dial overlooking the square, missing the sign of Libra. Such failure is due to the fact that the signs represented depend on the zodiacal constellations in which pre-Roman system of Scorpio and Libra were United in one (occupying more space in the Zodiac range). Still today, in fact the two parts of the constellation Libra are called "North" and "South" chela chela. At the time of its construction the clock also contained a representation of the balance that was eliminated during a modification to 1787 by the Abbot Bartolomeo Toffoli operated between 1792 and who would follow the oldest Zodiac subdivisions. The popular tradition that the lack of balance would be a builder of spite against the lack of Justice of clients who would pay him an amount less than the agreed upon are substantially devoid of historical Foundation. However the symbol of Libra was positioned in the base of marble that holds up the flagpole. Is not visible at a glance because the same color as the base. The popularity of the astronomical clock, one of the first made in Italy, was such that the descendants of Jacopo Dondi was added the surname "of the clock".

Cited from (visit link)
Western / Eastern Zodiac: Western