Staatsweingut Meersburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
32T E 520521 N 5282210
Das Staatsweingut Meersburg ist eine Weinbauanbau in Meersburg am Bodensee. *** The state winery Meersburg is a wine growing estate in Meersburg on Lake Constance.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In Meersburg wird seit 1324 Weinbau betrieben. Die historischen Gebäude aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert und die Weinberge befanden sich bis 1802/1803 im Besitz der Fürstbischöfe zu Konstanz. Während der Säkularisation fiel das Weingut an das Großherzogtum Baden und wurde als Großherzoglich-Badische Domänenkellerei erste Weinbaudomäne Deutschlands. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg erfolgte 1919 die Umbenennung in Staatsweingut Meersburg. Als Rechtsnachfolger des Landes Baden gehört das Staatsweingut heute dem Land Baden-Württemberg.

***

In Meersburg, viticulture has been operating since 1324. The historical buildings from the early 18th century and the vineyards were owned by the princely bishops of Constance until 1802/1803. During the secularisation, the winery fell to the Grand Duchy of Baden and became the first wine-growing region in Germany as the Grand-Duke-Badische Domänenkellerei. After the First World War in 1919, the renamed to Staatsweingut Meersburg. As legal successor of the state of Baden, the state-owned winery belongs today to the state of Baden-Württemberg.

-->

Angebaute Rebsorten / Attached grape varieties: