1917 - Old Post Office - Mena, AR
Constructed in 1917 as the Mena Post Office, the building currently houses City Hall.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building was placed on the National Register in 1991, but in 2009 when the Historic District was established, this listing became part of the District as a whole.

This is a 1-1/2 story blond brick building which is symmetrical, and constructed in 1917. The facade, facing Mena Street has three bays. The center bay has a gabled pediment and six steps leading to double wood and glazed doors, flanked by two small 4-over-4 windows. The pediment is supported by four columns. The outer bays each have two 9-over-9 windows with keystones. On the north and south elevations, a center bay has a large window with a fanlight.

Above the windows is a wide cornice and above that, a raised parapet on all sides, with balustrade sections. At the center of the roof is a gabled section which contains a partial second level, with small windows at the rear.

Located on a concrete band which encircles the building near the base, the building is documented with the following: "William G. McAdoo / Secretary of the Treasury / James A. Wetmore / Acting Supervising Architect / 1917"
Year of construction: 1917

Full inscription: