Elks Lodge #781 (former) - Mena, AR
15S E 386519 N 3827805
The former Elks Lodge in Mena has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places and will always remain a symbol in Mena of this active organization.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Elks Lodge is a two-story brick building, constructed in 1908. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as an individual property in 1998. Then, in 2009, it was incorporated into the Mena Commercial Historic District.

This building was home to Elk Lodge #781 from 1908 to 1935, and again, from 1951 to recent years. During the period from 1935-1951, the buidling served as the local Mena Hospital. The Lodge moved to new headquarters at 124 Elk Lane, and the building is currently occupied as Vision Realty. A bronze sculpture of an elk still stands on the grounds of this former meeting house.

This is a rectangular building with a hipped roof, built in the Colonial Revival style. At the roof line on the facade is a tall curved pediment with a round window, and a Spanish flavor. The front and north sides have large porches with a balcony and balustrade, supported by wood beams. The foundation is granite, and trim on the building is marble. Brick quoins are located at each building corner. The windows throughout are a combination of 6-over-1 and 9-over-1 hung windows.
Physical Address:
500 Mena Street