Odd Fellow’s Hall, Church St, Pateley Bridge, N Yorks, UK
A plaque giving some history of the building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Grand United Order of Odd Fellows re-located from London to Sheffield in 1796 following persecution in London. Disgruntled members of the Manchester Branch of the Order broke away from the order and formed the Independent Order of Odd Fellows in 1810. The order was technically illegal until 1851, by which time the Odd Fellows had become the world’s largest friendly society. In 1859 the Pateley Bridge branch opened the hall to serve the mining and quarry workers. The building was popular for concerts until the cinema was opened in 1929.

The plaque reads

“Oddfellows Hall

Built in 1859 for The Friendly Society which provided miners and quarry men with insurance against sickness and accident. The hall was also a popular venue for concerts.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Pateley Bridge Town Council

Individual Recognized: Odd Fellows Hall, Pateley Bridge