Le château Saint-Ange - Castel Sant-Angelo - Rome, Italie
33T E 289844 N 4642073
[EN] Decided by Emperor Hadrian in 125 to be its mausoleum, the building is the counterpart of the tomb of Augustus. [FR] Décidé par l'empereur Hadrien en 125 pour être son mausolée, le bâtiment se veut le pendant du tombeau d'Auguste.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Located on the right bank of the Tiber River and close to the Vatican, Castel Sant'Angelo owes its name to the archangel Saint Michel who appeared to Pope Gregory I during a procession.

The archangel would have sheathed his sword, signifying the end of the plague then raging in the city. Since then, the statue at its summit commemorates the event.

This enormous tumulus was built in 135 by Emperor Hadrian to become its mausoleum. It was then surmounted by a statue of the emperor and a quadriga.

It will serve as mausoleum to the emperors until Septimius Severus in 211. It will later have an important military role. The Castel Sant'Ange becomes an advanced bastion of the Aurelian wall.

In the Middle Ages it became the fortress protecting the Vatican in addition to its role as a prison.

The Castel Sant'Angelo has many military transformations (murderous, ramp access ...) or housing for the Popes.

It served as a refuge to Pope Clement VII during the siege and the terrible bag of Rome by Emperor Charles V in 1527.

Thereafter the Castle of St. Angelo was transformed into a palace by Pope Paul III.