Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Bruntál-Uhlírský vrch, Czech Republic
33U E 675629 N 5538823
Outdoor Stations of the Cross in Bruntál is located on the Uhlírský vrch Krížová cesta v Bruntálu se nachází na Uhlírském vrchu
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Krížovou cestu na Uhlírském vrchu na prístupové ceste ke kostelu Panny Marie Pomocné tvorí ctrnáct zastavení zhotovených roku 2001 bruntálským umeleckým rezbárem Františkem Nedomlelem. Podstavce jsou z ruzných druhu hornin z okolí, drevené plastiky znázornující výjevy z Kristovy cesty na Golgotu z ruzných druhu drev, které se vyskytují v Nízkém Jeseníku. Na celních stranách kvádru jsou umísteny mramorové desky s nápisem donátora zastavení z vyhlášené sbírky. Dne 13.10.2007 byla kompletní krížová cesta slavnostne požehnána.

Puvodní krížová cesta byla postavena podél horní cásti promenádní cesty v roce 1916. Tvorilo ji 14 stojanu s obrazy krížové cesty, které namaloval malír Franz Templer podle predloh Gebhardta Fugela z Mnichova. Zastavení vydržela jen krátce, po druhé svetové válce byla torza jednotlivých zastavení odstranena.

The crossing of the Uhlírský Hill on the access road to the Virgin Mary Auxiliary Church consists of fourteen stops made in 2001 by the František Nedomle, a brunette carving artist. The pedestals are made of various kinds of rocks from the surroundings, wooden sculptures depicting the scenes from Christ's path to Golgotha from different types of woods, which are found in the Nízký Jeseník. On the front sides of the blocks are placed marble slabs with donor inscription stopping from the renowned collection. On October 13, 2007, the complete Crusade was ceremoniously blessed.

The original cross-way was built along the upper part of the promenade in 1916. It consisted of 14 stands with paintings of the cross-way, painted by the painter Franz Templer, according to the designs of Gebhardt Fugel from Munich. The suspension lasted only briefly, after World War II, the torsion of individual stops was removed.
Artist: František Nedomlel

Materials: woods