Commercial Bank of Australia, Orbost, Vic, Australia
On Nicholson Street, the other side to the Orbost Post Office, is a historic sign, with a photo of OLD Nicholson Street, showing over the road the Commercial Bank of Australia.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Historic Sign reads:

"You are standing in front of a bank building. There are five bank buildings in Nicholson Street, only two of them presently occupied by banks (as at 2009).

" All five were built in the 1920's and early 1930's and are substantial brick buildings, three being double storey. Most have interesting decorative features on their facades.

" All buildings had a residence attached for the manager and his family along with a stable, feed shed and buggy shed (or garage) out the back. In the case of two storey buildings, the bedrooms are upstairs and living rooms below.

" Typical bank fittings included a solid polished teller's counter made from best Queensland maple and an accountant's desk screened with a 5ft wide teller's counter.

"Look up the street, can you find find all five bank buildings?"

From ~1920 or 30's a view of Nicholson Street, and the Bank