Fatchen House - CBA, Orbost, Victoria, Australia
The Commercial Bank of Australia (Inc.) had s single-storey building on the eastern side of Nicholson Street, Orbost, in East Gippsland, Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Built in the early 1930's (by the age of the cars in the historic photo over the road), it clearly had "Commonwealth Bank of Australia" on the facade. Not know what colour had been painted 'in those days' as it is in sepia tone; but the current Fatchen House is painted a pale pink. It has kept the same roof line and ornamental attachments.

From the Orbost Historical Society newsletter of August, 2005: (visit link)
Citing, "Snowy River Mail", of Wednesday, 21 June, 1933:

"BANKS KEEP PACE WITH TIMES
"Premises used as a branch of the Commercial Bank of Australia Ltd. At Orbost are soon to be reconstructed from the plans of Messrs Carleton and Carleton, architects, of 483 Collins street, Melbourne.
"The existing building, a timber structure, was built in 1890, but owing to the rapid development of the district became inadequate for the expanding business of the bank.
"Portions of it will accordingly be demolished, and a new banking chamber and manager’s room of improved design erected in brick up to a good height.
"The new additions will be fitted throughout with office equipment of a high standard."
[The newsletter then has a photo possibly from the early 1960's - by the car on Nicholson Street - with CBA sign still visible on the facade.]

Citing the "Snowy River Mail", 23 August, 1933:

"Tenders have been accepted for extensive additions and improvements to the Orbost branch of the Commercial Bank, and work will be commenced forthwith. The name of the successful tenderer has not yet been divulged, but we understand that a Melbourne contractor will carry out the work. While building operations are in progress the banking business will be carried on in the building hitherto occupied by the Bank of New South Wales."
[With a photo of Fatchen House - late in the afternoon]

[There is also a couple of paragraphs about Orbost Granite that was mined and cut from Young's Creek a couple of kilometres from Orbost, that had been used in the Commonwealth Bank in Collins Street, Melbourne.]

Address: 86 Nicholson St, Orbost, Victoria, 3888

Visited: 1337, Saturday, 14 May, 2016