The Mena Star - Mena, AR
The Mena Star covers news from Mena, and Polk County, and has been in business for 121 years.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Mena Star was founded the same year the town of Mena was incorporated - 1896. The railroad arrived that same year with its route from Kansas City, MO to Port Arthur, TX. The population in 1900 was 3400; today it is 5660.

The Mena Star is a weekly paper, with an extensive online website. It serves the town of Mena, as well as those in Polk County. Offices for the newspaper are in downtown Mena.

The online version of the paper has a search engine that can upload News, Sports, Weather, Obituaries, Classified Ads and the local Police Report. These headquarters are also home of the Ouachita Trading Post.

For an historic photo of the paper's employees standing before their offices in 1935, (visit link)
Area Served: Mena, AR and Polk County