The Four Protectors - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
The silhouettes sculptures of the Four Protectors of Iceland can be seen on the base of the Independence Flagpole in Skrudgardur Park, Reykjanesbær, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

Skrudgardur park is located in front of the Reykjanesbær Rádhús (Town Hall) in Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland.

The base of the flagpole shows silhouette figures from the coat of arms of Iceland. They are the four protectors of Iceland. "The bull (Griðungur) is the protector of northwestern Iceland, the eagle or griffin (Gammur) protects northeastern Iceland, the dragon (Dreki) protects the southeastern part, and the rock-giant (Bergrisi) is the protector of southwestern Iceland." (visit link)

The inscription on the flagpole reads: "17 Juni 1944". It is the date of the foundation of The Republic of Iceland and its independence from Danish rule. A bronze relief of Jón Sigurðsson can also be seen on the base. Born on June 17th 1811, he was the leader of the 19th century Icelandic independence movement.

Two plaques near the flagpole list the names of the people who had the honor of raising the flag on independence day, June 17 of each year, from 1945 to 2017 in Keflavik.
Title of Piece: Unknow

Artist: Unknown