Patroclo & 617 Patroclus Asteroid - Florence, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

Menelaus and Patroclus Sculpture
"Menelaus and Patroclus Sculpture is located in Florence, the center of the Loggia dei Lanzi in Piazza della Signoria.
The original greek, most likely, was found in the Forum of Trajan in Rome (but there are also those who say that was found near Portaportese), very damaged. The group was given by Pius V to Cosimo I de 'Medici and was transported to Florence in 1579. The restoration was commissioned by Pietro Tacca and Ludovico Salvetti, who completed the study, based on a similar sculpture that stood at the Pitti Palace and a Head of Menelaus, preserved in the Vatican Museum, dating from the fourth century BC
The statue was completed mainly in the back of the warrior in the arm and dropping dead, as well as other minor parts. The group was again restored by Stefano Ricci and, since 1841, has been placed in the Loggia della Signoria."
Translated from: (visit link)

Patroclus
"In Greek mythology, as recorded in Homer's Iliad, Patroclus, or Patroklos, was the son of Menoetius, grandson of Actor, King of Opus, and was Achilles' beloved comrade and brother-in-arms."
From: (visit link)

Patroclus Asteroid
"617 Patroclus, provisional designation 1906 VY is a dark Jupiter trojan, slow rotator and binary system from the Trojan camp, approximately 140 kilometers in diameter. It was discovered on 17 October 1906, by German astronomer August Kopff at Heidelberg Observatory in southwest Germany. In 2001, its minor-planet moon, named Menoetius (/m?'ni???s/ mi-NEE-sh?s; official designation (617) Patroclus I Menoetius) was discovered. The satellite is slightly smaller than its primary.
The asteroid was named after Patroclus from Greek mythology. It was the second trojan to be discovered and the only member of the Trojan camp named after a Greek character. It was also the first known binary system among the Trojans."
From: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid