Ercole e il centauro Nesso & Hercules (constellation) - Florence, Italy
Location: Toscana, Italy

Ercole e il centauro Nesso
"Hercules and the Centaur Nessus is a marble statue by the sculptor Giambologna, placed in the Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence.
Giambologna's Italianate name of Jean Boulogne (Douai 1529-Florence 1608) sculptor had come from Flanders to Rome in 1550 (?) To consider deeply for Italian spirit and education, and he was able to receive instruction Michelangelo and find the measure of mannerism .
This sculptural group was placed first, in 1599, on the Song of Carnesecchi in Florence, then moved under the loggia of the Uffizi, the south side, and later was placed on the square which is located close to the Ponte Vecchio, on the left bank of 'Arno and, in 1812, found its permanent seat in the Loggia dei Lanzi in Piazza della Signoria.
The sculpture is characterized by great strength plastic expressed by the mighty twist, almost elastic body of the centaur Nessus, bent by the force of Hercules."
Translated from: (visit link)

Hercules (constellation)
"Hercules is a constellation named after Hercules, the Roman mythological hero adapted from the Greek hero Heracles. Hercules was one of the 48 constellations listed by the 2nd century astronomer Ptolemy, and it remains one of the 88 modern constellations today. It is the fifth largest of the modern constellations."
From: (visit link)

Celestial Body: Constellation