White Cloud Presbyterian Church Cemetery - near Fulton, MO
15S E 580523 N 4303359
Church moved from Millersburg to this site in 1847, original church burnt down, and new one built in 1888

County of cemetery: Callaway County
Location of cemetery: CR-232 & S. side of MO-F, 3 miles SE of Millersburg of 6 miles W. of Fulton
Number of graves: approx. 545
Date of cemetery: 1847

The cemetery behind the church is easy to find and traditional among country churches...but I found tombstones out behind the outhouse, and into the woods in two different places, some very old and unreadable.

"Located approximately 6 miles west of Fulton on State Route F, the White Cloud Presbyterian Church and cemetery is situated on a flat, roughly wedge-shaped 3.44 acre tract. Though the lot is relatively open with very few trees or plantings, the southern border of the property is marked by a line of deciduous and evergreen trees. Except for a few privately owned in-holdings, the property surrounding the church and cemetery is owned by the National Forest Service and is part of the Mark Twain National Forest system. Public ownership of surrounding property helps preserve the rural character and rolling topography of the area.

"The White Cloud Presbyterian Church cemetery, like the majority of rural church cemeteries in the county, is located behind the church. Though the church has a wide lawn to the front and sides, a rear door in the building leads almost directly to the first row of headstones. Graves and associated headstones lie in long north-south rows with graves facing east. The cemetery contains over 250 graves that pre and post-date the construction of the church. Though many of the internments and gravestones lay outside the 1888 period of significance of the church, the cemetery and its associated graves are an important characteristic of the White Cloud property and rural church property types in Callaway County as a whole. It is therefore considered a contributing site in the nomination." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of church or churchyard: White Cloud Presbyterian Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)