Former Fire Station - Lymm, UK
This former fire station, closed since the 1940s, currently holds a doctors' surgery.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Since the 1940s the village of Lymm has not had its own dedicated fire station and hes been served by other fire stations in the area.

A 2014 plan to build a new fire station and training centre prompted a local parish magazine to write an article about this old building.

"ALTHOUGH the new Lymm Fire Station’s main purpose will be to deal with motorway incidents, the village will benefit from having a fire station on its doorstep.

But it will not the first Lymm Fire Station. The building now used by the Brookfield Surgery, adjoining the old Lymm Urban Council offices, in Whitbarrow Road, was once a fire station serving the village. In the brickwork above what used to be the main entrance to the building are the words “Fire Engine.”

The old Lymm Fire Station was built in 1901 when fire engines were still horse-drawn.

According to Joe Griffiths, of Lymm Historical Society, the horses were kept in Pepper Street and were so well-trained that when the fire bell rang they would move to the field gate to be ready for when a couple of local boys - also alerted by the bell - would arrive and ride them bare-back to he fire station.

During the war, the Lymm fire engine was sometimes sent to Liverpool to help deal with fires caused by the blitz.

The fire station was last used some time in the late 1940s." link
Current Use: Doctors' Surgery