The Old Workhouse, King St, Pateley Bridge, N Yorks, UK
A plaque giving some history of the old workhouse building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Pateley Bridge Poor Law Union was formed in 1837. The Union covered many of the villages along the Nidd valley. A workhouse, designed by John & William Atkinson, was built on King St in Pateley Bridge in 1863. The workhouse closed in 1914 after the Guardians refused to improve conditions as required by the Local Government Board.

The building was used to house German POWs during WW1 and navvies constructing the Upper Nidderdale reservoirs. The building now houses the Nidderdale Museum, the Nidderdale AONB office, the Town Council Chamber and commercial firms.

The plaque reads

“The Old Workhouse

Built in 1863 as a workhouse it then became the Rural District Council offices until 1974. Since then it has house the Nidderdale Museum, and Nidderdale AONB offices.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Pateley Bridge Town Council

Individual Recognized: Old Workhouse, Pateley Bridge