Cappella Ghisilardi - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686397 N 4928952
This is one of the series of plaques managed by the Cittá de Bologna, this one is dedicated to the Cappella Ghisilardi.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

This plaque is placed on the outside wall of the chapel and it reads:

"L'elegante impianto sepolcrale a croce greca fu commissionato da Ludovico Ghisilardi a Baldassarre Peruzzi e realizzato nel 1530-34 sotto la direzione di J. Ranuzzi. La cappella venne occultata da C.F. Dotti nel 1731, ricostruita nella facciata da R. Faccioli nel 1909-10, è stata integralmente restaurata e riaperta al pubblico nel 2003. Unico esempio di monumentalità romana e trionfale, è caratterizzato dal gigantismo dell'ordine e dall'entrata di luce dall'alto. La cappella, il cui fulcro è costituito dall'impianto sepolcrale di matrice "antiquaria", è arricchita dai risalti architettonici in arenaria di A. Lombardi e dall'altare tardo cinquecentesco di P. Fiorini, su cui è stata ricollocata la pala raffigurante il Cristo in gloria di L. Sabbatini."

English translation:
"The elegant Greek gravestone plant was commissioned by Ludovico Ghisilardi to Baldassarre Peruzzi and made in 1530-34 under the direction of J. Ranuzzi. The chapel was concealed by C.F. Done in 1731, rebuilt on the facade by R. Faccioli in 1909-10, has been completely restored and reopened to the public in 2003. The only example of Roman and triumphal monumentality is characterized by the giganticity of order and the entrance of light from ' high. The chapel, whose fulcrum consists of the "antiquarian" matrix plant, is enriched by architectural frescoes in sandstone by A. Lombardi and the late sixteenth century altar of P. Fiorini, on which the banner depicting the Christ in the glory of L. Sabbatini."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Cittá de Bologna

Individual Recognized: Cappella Ghisilardi