Movies return to downtown theatre
12T E 653805 N 4932128
In continuous operation since 1937, the Cody Theatre has been "The only show in town" through all these years.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Though the description below notes that the theatre is from "Ca. 1930", it was actually begun in 1936 by Cody resident Jim Corder, opening on July 8, 1937, the first picture screened being “Slave Ship” starring Wallace Beery. The 672 seat theatre was built for about $50,000, $10,000 less than initial estimates of $60,000. In later years seats were removed, 192 in 1963 and more in 2007, leaving the present seating capacity at 308.

The theatre, and Cody, were without movies for eight years, ending in early 2016, with the conversion to digital projection. The following news article, from the Cody Enterprise, fills in the details.
By BUZZY HASSRICK For the Enterprise Oct 12, 2015
After eight years without film, the downtown Cody Theatre will start showing movies again next spring.

Dan Miller has moved out, manager Wiley Newsome said Monday. Miller had performed his country music show there during the summers.

The movies will include “sub-runs,” those that have been out for a few weeks, along with cult classics, Newsome said. He named classics such as Jurassic Park, Casablanca and Star Wars as possibilities.

For holidays, he plans to organize special events, perhaps a midnight showing of a scary movie during Halloween.

The theatre may also be available for rent, for special showings during events such as the Cody Riverfest, he said. It also may host local musicians for live performances.

“I think there’s enough of an artsy, indie community” to support such offerings, Newsome said.

The conversion back to movies will fill a hole.

“Over the years, I’ve talked to people, and a lot of them miss the old theater,” Newsome said.

The venue will offer an option for college and high school students outside the bar scene, he added.

Before it reopens, he must convert from a film to a digital projector. He also must decide what to do with Miller’s stage that remains in place and contact distributors for movies, popcorn and candy.

“The screen is perfectly fine,” he said, maybe the sound system too. “The historic portion of the theater is intact.”
From the Cody Enterprise
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here