Cody Gas Company - Downtown Cody Historic District - Cody, WY
12T E 653779 N 4932134
Now known as the Rocky Mountain Building, this red brick edifice stands on the north side of Sheridan Avenue between 11th and 12th Streets.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Judging by the short description below, this building seems to have undergone a bit of renovation in the years since the registration of the historic district in 1983. The recessed entry isn't mentioned but we suspect it to be original. The arched entry, though, seems a bit suspect as one would expect it to have been mentioned in the description. Similarly, the words "Rocky Mountain" in contrasting brick below the cornice.

Today the building is home to the Rawhide Coffee Company, open everyday from 6am to 7pm, offering Espresso, Latte, Granita, Tea, Drip Coffee and Tasty Treats, plus Pastries and Breakfast Treats.
Cody Gas Company Cody Gas Company (1155 Sheridan Avenue): 1927: One-story; original red brick with simple brick decoration above windows; flat roof, stone window heads; metal canopy added; original window style with 4 over 1 lights above doors and picture windows still there. CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Cody Historic District