Polk County Courthouse - Mena, AR
15S E 386359 N 3827894
Designed by Ft. Smith Architects Haralson & Mott, the Polk County Courthouse is the best example of Art Deco style in the City of Mena.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Courthouse is a two-story buff brick building in the Art Deco style. It was placed on the National Register in November, 1992. The building was built under the auspices of the Public Works Administration, with a grant of $110,000; WPA workers were used in the construction.

The courthouse faces south and is a rectangle with the exception of the projecting entrance bays at the center of the north and south elevations. Its main entrance facing South is located at the center of a projected bay which has six, 3-step pilasters forming five recessed window areas. The second level has multi-paned casement windows. Across this bay above the second floor windows is a band with Art Deco zig-zag detailing. A 10-step staircase with brick sidewalls leads to metal and glazed double doors (not original) with a large fixed transom. On the frieze above, under the raised parapet are the words POLK COUNTY COURT HOUSE. The Great Seal of the State of Arkansas is displayed above the entrance. The two-sided cornerstone reads: "19 (Masonic emblem) 39 / Laid by the Grand Lodge of Arkansas / Will Alexander County Judge." and "Haralson & Mott Architects".

Flanking this center bay are recessed bays with lower parapets. The foundation is concrete, with a full basement.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government