Polk County Courthouse - Mena, AR
With a population of 20,660, Polk County has its Seat in Mena, at the foot of Rich Mountain.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Approximately half of Polk County is located in the Ouachita National Forest. The economy is supported by a brisk lumber industry, as well as cattle and farming, and small industry.

The Courthouse is a two-story buff brick building in the Art Deco style. It was placed on the National Register in November, 1992. Architects were Haralson & Mott. The building was built in 1939 under the auspices of the Public Works Administration, with a grant of $110,000; WPA workers were used in the construction.

This is the fifth courthouse building in Polk County. The first was built in Dallas, AR after 1850 and was later burned during the Civil War. A second courthouse building was built in 1869 and unfortunately, it too burned in 1883, at which time a third courthouse was built in Dallas, AR. In 1899, the county seat was moved to Mena, and a fourth courthouse was constructed. Then, in 1939, this beautiful Art Deco building was built, which is in use today.

The courthouse has a main entrance facing south, which is located at the center of a projected bay which has six pilasters forming five recessed areas which have multi-paned casement windows on the second level. A 10-step staircase with brick sidewalls leads to metal and glazed double doors (not original) with a large fixed transom. Across this bay above the second floor windows is a band with Art Deco zigzag detailing. On the frieze above, under the raised parapet are the words POLK COUNTY COURT HOUSE. The Great Seal of the State of Arkansas is displayed above the entrance.

The courthouse houses the county offices, with the District and Circuit courts located on the second floor. In 1980, an annex was built next to the courthouse, and the jailer's living quarters and the jail were moved out of the courthouse to the annex. The basement has county offices and contains the fireproof vaults.
Year Built: 1939

Current Use of Building: County offices and courts