Janssen Park Bridge - Mena, AR
This is a pedestrian bridge for visitors to Janssen Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Janssen Park was founded in 1896 and has an interesting and historic past. The area was first settled by William Shelton who built a log cabin in 1851, which still stands today in the park. He chose this area because it was near a natural spring.

On the south side of this park, two ponds were built, to handle the run-off of this natural spring. This bridge crosses between the two ponds along a path which leads from the central circular walk of the park, to the corner of the park at Janssen Avenue and 9th Street. (See aerial photo).

The bridge is an arch bridge constructed of native sand stone. The sidewalls of the overpass have low sand stone walls, topped with a curved metal railing. At each side of each end of the bridge are two foot square pillars topped with concrete. This area is beautifully landscaped. The ponds each have a fountain at the center, and fish and ducks call this home.
Length of bridge: Approx. 18 ft.

Height of bridge: Approx. 7 ft.