Saint Valentine (Svatý Valentýn) - Kostelec na Hané, Czech Republic
33U E 649176 N 5486887
Baroque sandstone statue of St Valentine in front of the Saint James the Greater Church in Kostelec na Hané (Central Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The nice Baroque sandstone statue of St Valentine located just at the gate to the Saint James the Greater Church (kostel sv Jakuba Staršího) in Kostelec na Hané comes from 18th century and its author is unknown.St Valentine is depicted here as a bishop with a mitre on his head and holding a crosier. The young man lying at his feet depicts probably an epileptic person, which is healed by St Valentine. This is one of the miracles attributed to Saint Valentine.

Saint Valentine, officially Saint Valentine of Terni, is a widely recognized third-century Roman saint commemorated on February 14 and since the High Middle Ages is associated with a tradition of courtly love.

Although not much of St. Valentine's life is reliably known, and whether or not the stories involve two different saints by the same name is also not officially decided, it is highly agreed that St. Valentine was martyred and then buried on the Via Flaminia to the north of Rome.

In 1969, the Roman Catholic Church removed St. Valentine from the General Roman Calendar, because so little is known about him. However, the church still recognizes him as a saint, listing him in the February 14 spot of Roman Martyrolgy.

The legends attributed to the mysterious saint are as inconsistent as the actual identification of the man.

One common story about St. Valentine is that in one point of his life, as the former Bishop of Terni, Narnia and Amelia, he was on house arrest with Judge Asterius. While discussing religion and faith with the Judge, Valentine pledged the validity of Jesus. The judge immediately put Valentine and his faith to the test.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism, and individual protestant churches, including Baptists

Statue Location: in front of the Saint James the Greater Church in Kostelec na Hané

Entrance Fee: free