Keno Recreation Area - Keno, OR
10T E 587492 N 4663999
The Keno Recreation Area contains a campground, picnic area and boat ramp for boating along the Klamath River. This area is seasonal with day use/overnight fees. Coordinates are at the main gate entrance.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Klamath Recreation Area is privately owned by PacifiCorp, a utility company that manages many of the dams along Klamath River. The company has managed a recreation area since 1965, when the nearby Keno Dam was erected to manage water flows along the Klamath River.

This recreation area contains a campground with hookups, a large picnic area and a boat ramp for visitors to drop a boat into Klamath River and take in the scenery or do a little fishing.

The recreation area is only open during warm-weather months (mid-May through September) and charges day use and overnight fees.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 10

Is there a trail system?: No

What points of interest are there?:
Klamath River (boating) Camping Fishing Picnicking

What activities are available?:
Camping Boating Fishing Picnicking

Hours of accessibility?: May through September

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
None that I can see.

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
There is a phone number to call to reserve day use or overnight access. There is also a camp host who lives in an RV and will register you for the day/night.