Scierie - Sainte Christine, France
30T E 679541 N 5136659
the sawmill remains on site throughout the year, but you can see it working on the day of the 15th of August. la scierie reste sur place toute l'année, mais vous pouvez la voir fonctionner le jour de la fete du 15 Aout.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source West-France
For several months now, the dynamic team of the Sainte-Christine Festival Committee has been working to prepare the Festival of horses, donkeys, ponies and old crafts in Sainte-Christine, the associated municipality of Benet .

It is an unmissable rendezvous in the south of Vendée, where the traditional summer event welcomes thousands of visitors to share the lively atmosphere of a popular festival.

"This year again, equines will be kings throughout the day, which will open at 9 am with the equine fair. There will be the farmer's market, various crafts, traditional crafts including: the operation of a sawmill, threshing mogettes, haymaking, as well as demonstration of sheepdogs, "emphasizes Denis Bonneau.

Starting at 2 pm, it will be a non-stop program of activities, with races, walks and equestrian stunts in the company of the group Fougue equestrian riding, folk dances, street animation with Les Weldens, parade of maraischine boats, circuit mini-motorcycles, and various games, are also on the program. The novelty for the 2015 edition is from 8 pm, with an evening led by Martin Roces, animator, singer for a concert 'singers from the 60s to 80' (Lire Ouest-France du 12 -08).

Source Ouest-France
Depuis plusieurs mois, la dynamique équipe du comité des fêtes de Sainte-Christine est à pied d'oeuvre pour préparer la Fête du cheval, de l'âne, du poney et des vieux métiers maraîchins, à Sainte-Christine la commune associée de Benet.

C'est un rendez-vous incontournable en sud Vendée, où la traditionnelle manifestation estivale, accueille le temps d'une journée, des milliers de visiteurs venus partager l'atmosphère animée d'une grande fête populaire.

« Cette année encore, les équidés seront rois tout au long de la journée, qui ouvrira ses portes dès 9 h avec la foire aux équidés. Il y aura le marché fermier, de l'artisanat divers, des métiers traditionnels avec notamment : le fonctionnement d'une scierie, battage de mogettes, la fenaison, ainsi que la démonstration de chiens de berger », souligne Denis Bonneau.

À partir de 14 h, ce sera un programme non-stop d'animations, avec courses, promenades et cascades équestres en compagnie du groupe Fougue voltige équestre, danses folkloriques, animation de rue avec Les Weldens, défilé de barques maraîchines, manège enfants, circuit mini-motos, et jeux divers, sont aussi au programme. La nouveauté pour l'édition 2015, c'est à partir de 20 h, avec une soirée menée de main de maître par Martin Roces, animateur, chanteur pour un concert 'chanteurs des années 60 à 80' (Lire Oues-France du 12-08).
Type of Machine: scie pour deligner les planches de peuplier