Van T. Barfoot-Cobbs Creek, VA
18S E 381342 N 4149367
World War II Medal of Honor Recipient for action near Carano, Italy on May 23, 1944. He attained the rank of Colonel and also fought in the Korean and Vietnam Wars. He is buried in H.C. Smither Memorial Cemetery, Cobbs Creek, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

He was born on June 15, 1919 in Edinburg, MS and died on March 2, 2012 in Richmond VA. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: BARFOOT, VAN T.
• Rank and organization: Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army, 157th Infantry, 45th Infantry Division
• Place and date: Near Carano, Italy, 23 May 1944
• Entered service at: Carthage, Miss.
Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of life above and beyond the call of duty on 23 May 1944, near Carano, Italy. With his platoon heavily engaged during an assault against forces well entrenched on commanding ground, 2d Lt. Barfoot (then Tech. Sgt.) moved off alone upon the enemy left flank. He crawled to the proximity of 1 machinegun nest and made a direct hit on it with a hand grenade, killing 2 and wounding 3 Germans. He continued along the German defense line to another machinegun emplacement, and with his tommygun killed 2 and captured 3 soldiers. Members of another enemy machinegun crew then abandoned their position and gave themselves up to Sgt. Barfoot. Leaving the prisoners for his support squad to pick up, he proceeded to mop up positions in the immediate area, capturing more prisoners and bringing his total count to 17. Later that day, after he had reorganized his men and consolidated the newly captured ground, the enemy launched a fierce armored counterattack directly at his platoon positions. Securing a bazooka, Sgt. Barfoot took up an exposed position directly in front of 3 advancing Mark VI tanks. From a distance of 75 yards his first shot destroyed the track of the leading tank, effectively disabling it, while the other 2 changed direction toward the flank. As the crew of the disabled tank dismounted, Sgt. Barfoot killed 3 of them with his tommygun. He continued onward into enemy terrain and destroyed a recently abandoned German fieldpiece with a demolition charge placed in the breech. While returning to his platoon position, Sgt. Barfoot, though greatly fatigued by his Herculean efforts, assisted 2 of his seriously wounded men 1,700 yards to a position of safety. Sgt. Barfoot's extraordinary heroism, demonstration of magnificent valor, and aggressive determination in the face of pointblank fire are a perpetual inspiration to his fellow soldiers.
News article regarding the flying of the flag- Remember the guy who wouldn't take
the flag pole down on his Virginia