Tour Octogonale la Renaudiere - Thorigne,France
30T E 710240 N 5129586
the octagonal tower belongs to the manor of the Renaudiere. la tour octogonale appartient au manoir de la Renaudiere.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ChateauFortManoirChateau:
The Manceau family owned the manor from the beginning of the seventeenth century until the end of the Ancien Régime. After the Revolution, by union with Emilie Monnet de Lorbeau, daughter of the farmer general of the appointees of the Count of Artois, the domain returned to François Raymond Duval, general of the Empire. At the Restoration he became mayor of Thorigne; he had to sell his property in 1830. The oldest vestige of the manor, is a round tower, visible from the road of Celles. There are two 19th century buildings on the property. The first building of the nineteenth century, has a façade with five spans with central door and a molded cornice that summits the elevation. The roof, covered with hollow tiles, has a low slope. The edifice evokes the neo-classical constructions, with a triangular pediment pierced by an oculus, surmounting the entrance, the small square windows of the roof and the bosses of simulated angles. To the east of this building stands the new castle. It has a body of three bays with a door in the middle, a floor and an attic with moreover pierced by three dormers with triangular pediments. The elevation is summoned by a molded cornice, the roof is long and covered with slates.

source ChateauFortManoirChateau :
La famille Manceau posséda le manoir dès le début du XVIIe siècle et jusqu'à la fin de l'Ancien Régime. Après la Révolution, par union avec Emilie Monnet de Lorbeau, fille du fermier général des apanages du comte d'Artois, le domaine revint à François Raymond Duval, général d'Empire. A la Restauration, il devint maire de Thorigné ; il dut vendre sa propriété en 1830. Le vestige le plus ancien du manoir, est une tour ronde, visible de la route de Celles. Il y a deux bâtiments du XIXe siècle sur la propriété. Le 1er bâtiment du XIXe siècle, présente une façade à cinq travées avec porte centrale et une corniche moulurée qui somme l'élévation. Le toit, couvert de tuiles creuses, est à faible pente. L'édifice évoque les constructions néo-classiques, avec un fronton triangulaire percé d'un oculus, surmontant l'entrée, les petites fenêtres carrées du comble et les bossages d'angles simulés. A l'est de ce bâtiment se tient le château neuf. Il présente un corps de trois travées avec porte au milieu, un étage et un comble à surcroît percé de trois lucarnes à frontons triangulaires. L'élévation est sommée par une corniche moulurée, la toiture est à longs pans et couverte d'ardoises.