Schuerenberg, F. W., House - Brenham, TX
14R E 750102 N 3339886
Built in 1895 by local contractor Alex Griffin, the house is an excellent example of the Queen Anne style.

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

"The R.A. Schuerenberg House is a 1 1/2-story frame dwelling facing west in a largely residential neighborhood of South Brenham. It rests on a brick pier-and-beam foundation with a hipped and intersecting gable roof covered in standing seam metal. All windows are 1/1 double-hung wooden sashes. A corbeled brick chimney is on the north facade. The house is in a modified L-plan with the projecting gable front at the northwest corner."

"The house is largely reflective of Victorian domestic architecture with strong Queen Anne influences. The roof tower, shingled gable end, and asymmetrical plan and facade are all typical CHieen Anne features. The porch detailing, however, is influenced by the Classical Revival period of the early 20th Century. This suggests that when relocated about 1910, the porch was rebuilt and the Classical Revival features replaced original Victorian ones."

503 W. Alamo
Brenham, TX USA