First Taylor County Jail - Courthouse
14S E 422071 N 3572451
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a medallion at the entrance to the old Taylor County Jail-Courthouse, itself the centerpiece at Buffalo Gap Historic Village, 133 William St, Buffalo Gap, TX.

There is certainly room for a plate between the medallion and the plaque indicating National Register of Historic Places status, but if it was here, the plate has gone missing. The 1978 Nomination Form for the National Register does not mention the medallion, nor is it visible in the included photos, although the 1964 historical marker, "The Ernie Wilson Museum", can be seen. As we have no marker text, the Nomination Form provides some background (condensed and edited):

By 1877, the small community of Buffalo Gap had developed. One year later, Taylor County was officially organized and Buffalo Gap was declared the temporary county seat by Governor Richard Hubbard. The residents had great expectations for the community as demonstrated by the courthouse-jail which was constructed in 1879-80. When completed, the courthouse-jail (the first public structure in Taylor County) was the first of what many people believed to be a boom in the town's construction and prosperity. Martin, Byrne and Johnston erected the two story, hip-roofed sandstone structure in 1879-80. Well known for its numerous courthouses and jails throughout West Texas, the firm has constructed many buildings which are listed on the National Register.

Included among the townspeople, the Moodys of Galveston invested in Buffalo Gap and the town's future seemed bright. When the Texas and Pacific Railraod expanded into Taylor County and bypassed Buffalo Gap, the townspeople's optimism soon diminished. The railroad company auctioned town lots for the new town of Abilene along the train tracks 15 miles northeast of Buffalo Gap. What follows is a classic example of the importance and power of the railroad in the late 19th century. Within two years the county seat was moved to Abilene, and many Buffalo Gap residents relocated in the new town. The Buffalo Gap courthouse-jail continued to serve as the county jail for a number of years until Abilene constructed a permanent jail. The interior has been somewhat altered over the years. The second floor includes a one room cell at the northeast corner, a small northwest room which once served as the sheriff's office and a large group jail area. Paneled with beaded board, this room reportedly served as the meeting place for Buffalo Gap's International Order of Odd Fellows. Presently this and the two ground floor rooms, a small office for the county judge at the northeast corner and the large courtroom contain many exhibits and artifacts of the Old Ernie Wilson museum.

Although the population of Buffalo Gap gradually declined, the old courthouse-jail continued to play an important role for the townspeople. From 1891 to 1942, the building was used as the meeting place for the Buffalo Gap International Organization of Odd Fellows lodge. Some minor changes took place during this time including the remodeling of the second floor's large room. This room is believed to have been the meeting place for the lodge, as well as an occasional location for the local school.

From 1942 to 1956, the building was used as a residence. Ernie Wilson, an Abilene attorney, purchased the old courthouse-jail in 1956 and soon reopened it as a museum. The old U. S. Marshall home and two stores, all from Abilene, along with a log cabin from a nearby ranch, were relocated next to the old courthouse-jail. Wilson created a museum complex and filled each structure with a tremendous amount of artifacts gathered primarily from Taylor County.

When Wilson died in 1970, all buildings including the courthouse-jail received little attention until 1977 when Dr. Lee Rode purchased the group of structures. Dr. Rode expanded the complex, and when he retired from medicine, he sold it to the Grady McWhiney Research Foundation, still maintain it. There is a small admission fee.

Medallion only