AL-TN on Natchez Trace Parkway -- nr Cypress Inn TN
This border monument is located at the AL-TN state line along the Natchez Trace parkway.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The border monument with a historical lesson about the establishment of this border stands along the Natchez Trace parkway as you leave Tennessee and head into Alabama.

The sign reads as follows:

"[L side]
[AL state seal and flower]

[Central]
STATE LINE

In 1663, King Charles II of England granted the colony of Carolina all land between 31 and 36 degrees north latitude from the Atlantic Ocean "West in a direct line as far as the South Seas."

The separation of North and South Carolina fixed the boundary between them at 35 degrees in 1735. North Carolina's release of land claims west of the Appalachian Mountains permitted establishment of the state of Tennessee with the same southern boundary.

John Coffee, one of Andrew Jackson's generals at the Battle of New Orleans, supervised survey of the lines between 1817 and 1822.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service