To the Glory of God - St James Memorial Church, Orbost, Vic
The Foundation Stone of the Anglican Church laid in 1927 is Dedicated to those who served in 'the Great War.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The 'almost-black' granite Foundation Stone is on the northwest base of the square, 'spire-less' Bell Tower, facing the intersection of Browning and Ruskin Streets. The wording is capitalised, and of a 'slab serif' style, well engraved, and the embedded lettering is easy to read, by being highlighted with white 'paint'. It reads:

St James' Memorial Church
      To the Glory of God
	      and
In remembrance of those who served
 and suffered during the Great War
	  1914-1919 A.D.
     This stone was laid by
The Rt Rev. G.H. Cranswick, D.D.
      Bishop of Gippsland
	1st October 1927
Rector: The Rev. J.B. Montgomerie.

The Memorial Plaque on the base of the Bell Tower

From the Victorian Heritage Council Stained Glass Window at Orbost St. James' Anglican Church there are several Stained Glass Windows of historic significance. One that relates to World War One has the following inscription: "To the Glory of God. Given by the Pardew Family in memory of the men of this Parish whose lives were sacrificed in the Great War 1914-1918."
It is not known by me what scene this inscription relates to, or the location of that particular Stained Glass Window.

Visited: 1054, Saturday, 14 May, 2016
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/01/1927

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St Jame's Anglican Church, Orbost

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: