Church Clock - Church of St.Giles and All Saints, High Road, Orsett, Essex. RM16 3ER
Church clock on the south face of the church tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Granted Grade I listing this church dates back to the C12th but with extensive C14th and C15th alterations. Built of flint and ragstone rubble with Reigate dressings it has tiled roofs and a weatherboarded spire.

The Cl5th North-west tower was placed occupying the first C13th bay of the north wall of the nave. Partly stone and partly C17th brick it is of three stages with big diagonal buttresses. With a plain parapet, a thick north-west stair embattled turret, it is surmounted by a weatherboard spire. There is a C19th west door with C17th brick window above. The second stage has a C17th brick window and door to the roof with a two-centred head. The bell chamber has four windows of two four-centred lights and there is a ring of six bells hung for ringing in the English style.

The clock face is on the south face of the tower whilst the clock mechanism is in the ringing chamber. The face is mounted just below the parapet and needs to be as high as it is in order to be seen above the south aisle roof, and has a lead drip mould above it. It's painted black with the minute and hour marks picked out in gold. The Roman numerals are also gold. The counterbalanced hands are gold on their indicator ends and black at the counterbalance, they are of a slightly more ornate profile than is normal.

The clock proper was built by John Moore & Son of Clerkenwell, London in 1825. It has a one second pendulum and has been modified for electric winding. The frame has been painted green with the bearing ends and gears polished then laquered, the winding and striking mechanics are black.

Words from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Essex Buildings, and amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the tower.

Status: Working