St Mary's of Mount Carmel Priory Church - South Queensferry, Edinburgh.
30U E 475149 N 6205125
Carmelite Friars Church, dating back to the 15th century, now restored as an episcopal church in the town of South Queensferry on the southern shore of the Firth of Forth.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

A religious site was first thought to be here around 1330 and dedicated to the Virgin Mary and a building was in existence from 1441 when James Dundas gifted the land. The Priory Church of St Mary's of Mount Carmel, or the Carmelite Friars Church, was eventually closed in 1565 and the building was unoccupied for over 200 years and falling into ruin, the cloisters and nave having disappeared altogether.

A restoration scheme by architects Henry Seymour and John Kinross in 1889 brought the building back into use and it was reconsecrated as an episcopal church by James Montgomery, Dean of Edinburgh, the following year.

It is now the only Carmelite Foundation church in the British Isles still in use for regular worship.

Situated in Hopetoun Road, west of the town centre, it consists of the choir, now the present nave, tower and south transept, now the baptistry. A bell, purchased in the Netherlands in 1694 for the town by its seaman, was loaned to the church and still hangs on the east gable.

Building Materials: Stone