Big Horn Academy - Cowley, WY
12T E 699917 N 4972996
A school until 1983, this striking sandstone building was first the Big Horn Academy, later the Cowley High School, still later the administration building of Big Horn County School District #1.
Location: Wyoming, United States

We believe the "Then" photo here to have been taken in the early to mid '40s, as much as a decade after the accompanying gymnasium was built. Both "Then" and "Now" photos were taken from the lawn southeast of the building, looking northwest.

While the Big Horn Academy was established in 1907 with the construction in Cowley of a stone schoolhouse, the present stone building wasn't constructed until 1916, at a cost of $40,000, replacing that original building. The academy was essentially dissolved in 1924 when the school was transferred to School District No. 28, thereafter to be known as the Cowley High School. The large log building beside the stone schoolhouse was a WPA project built for $10,000 in 1936 as a gymnasium for the school. Since its construction, however, the building has served the community as a community hall as well as a gymnasium.

Today the sandstone schoolhouse is used as an administration building by the Big Horn County School District #1 and is owned by the town of Cowley.
Big Horn Academy Historic District The two-story Big Horn Academy was constructed in 1916 of rusticated sandstone that is a mottled red and cream color. Rectangular in shape the building is approximately 80 feet by 65 feet in dimension. The front/south elevation has three bays with the center bay slightly recessed; the east and west elevations also have three bays but the center bay slightly projects from the building. The three entrances on the south, east, and west sides are framed by a beige rusticated stone, and the capstone over the front entrance bears the carved legend: BIG HORN ACADEMY 1916.

In 1907, the Mormons started construction in Cowley of a stone school house, a part of which was allocated to the use of a more advanced academic enterprise which they would call the Big Horn Academy... ...in 1913 the LDS authorities started planning the construction of a permanent building to house the Big Horn Academy. The old stone school house was torn down and the new school building was completed in 1916 at a cost of $40,000. The work was done entirely by horse and manpower. Stone for it was quarried from the hills to the north by expenditure of brutal hard work, much ingenuity and a limited amount of black powder. The beautifully dressed, coursed stonework, even the large capstone including its chiseled inscription, was all shaped, placed and mortared by hand.

The Academy was operated as a church school until 1924 when its physical facilities and responsibilities were transferred to School District No. 28 and the entity thereafter to be known as the Cowley High School. The building could accommodate 400 students.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here