Rainbow - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
Work of Icelandic artist Rúrí, Rainbow is a spectacular sculpture located at the international airport in Keflavik (Reykjanesbær), Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The sculpture is positioned in front of the International Air Terminal Building (Leif Eirikson Air Terminal) at Keflavík Airport. Installed in 1991, the height of the sculpture is 24 metres.
Huge tiles of natural stone form a low platform around the base of the Rainbow.
"I like to think of the Rainbow as an unfinished construction, and imagine that maybe one day – after some one hundred or one thousand years or so – someone might decide to continue the work. The construction would reach higher and higher up into the sky, then decline again … until at last it would become a complete rainbow" says Ruri. (visit link)

Translation of the article from the Icelandic newspaper DV:

"Artwork for 35 million by Aegir Mar Káiason - DV, Keflavic
Rainbow, artwork of the artist Ruri, will be erected at Leif Eiriksson terminal at the end of the week. The project costs 35 million and it has taken a year and a half to create. The piece is made of stainless steel and stained glass and is 24 meters high. The base is made of 90 cubic meters of concrete and the work of art itself is made of 313 windows in all of the colors of the rainbow. Each window has a different shape. It took two weeks and a team of 5 persons to do the glass work. The artwork was commissioned by the Air Terminal and made according to the country environmental protection standards." (visit link)

Note: DV is the country's oldest newspaper, sprinted by Vísir's root. It was founded in 1910 as an independent news and advertisement for Reykvík. The first publication was taken into use in 1923. The newspaper was leaned to the Independence Party in national affairs during the editorial era of Jakob Möller and Kristján Guðlaugsson . Yet for decades the newspaper was primarily a home newspaper and home advertisements.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/01/1991