NORTHERNMOST - Capital in the World - Reykjavik, Iceland
Reykjavík is the capital and largest city of Iceland. It has a latitude of 64°08' N, making it the world's northernmost capital of a sovereign state. It is a popular tourist destination.
Location: Iceland

"Reykjavik is located in southwestern Iceland, on the southern shore of Faxa Bay. With a population of around 123 300 (and over 216 940 in the Capital Region), it is the heart of Iceland's cultural, economic and governmental activity.

Reykjavík is believed to be the location of the first permanent settlement in Iceland, which, according to Ingólfur Arnarson, was established in AD 874. Until the 19th century, there was no urban development in the city location. The city was founded in 1786 as an official trading town and grew steadily over the next decades, as it transformed into a regional and later national centre of commerce, population, and governmental activities. It is among the cleanest, greenest, and safest cities in the world." (visit link)

"Nuuk is located further north, but it is the capital of Greenland, which is a constituent country within the Kingdom of Denmark. Therefore, Greenland is not considered a sovereign state." (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Alþingishúsið The Parliament House in Reykjavik