Canton, MA
19T E 322864 N 4669692
Canton Memorial Hall, a brick building built in 1878, is the administration offices for the town of Canton.

In Canton, along Washington Street, is the Canton Memorial Hall.

Memorial Hall is located at the intersection of Washington Street and Sherman Street, on the north east corner.

The building is a brick structure, 3 1/2 stories tall, with a hip roof. The front faces Washington Street. Above the third story window and below the clock is the year, 1878.

In front of the town hall is a statue of a Civil War soldier and a plaza of donated bricks.

The building is the main administration offices for the town of Canton.

Canton was the site of Rev. John Eliot's second 'Praying Indian' town, Ponkapoag, established in 1657. The town was eventually abandoned. In 1797, a portion of Stoughton was broken off and formed the town of Canton. Canton was the site of several operations along the East Branch of the Neponset River/Canton River. The most famous operation was Paul Revere's Copperplate Factory. Plymouth Rubber had taken over the location and produced elastic rubber bands. Currently, the site is being redeveloped into residential housing. Also, in Canton was the Rising Sun Stove Polish company, founded by Elijah Morse, founder of the pot belly stove. Today, Reebok has a regional headquarters here, and Dunkin' Brands, holder of Dunkin' Donuts and Baskin Robbins ice cream, is headquartered here. Another famous feature is the Canton Viaduct, built in 1835, which carried the Boston and Providence Railroad over the Canton River, and today carries MBTA and Amtrak passenger trains across. Also within the town boundary is the Blue Hills Reservation, a state run reservation that is the largest park in the Boston Metropolitan Area. On the summit of Great Blue Hill is the Blue Hill Observatory, keeper of the longest continuous daily weather record at one location in the United States.

Source:

Wikipedia