Duus Museum - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
Duus Museum is the Art and Cultural Center of Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland. It is located near the marina in Gróf.
Location: Iceland

The Duus Museum is a complex of a few interesting houses connected together both literally and historically. The oldest one, the Harbour house, was built in 1877 and the youngest one, the Reception building was built in 2007, thus presenting a construction history of more then 100 years.

Duus Museum includes four exhibitions, The Reykjanes Art Museum, The Reykjanes Heritage Museum, The Old Cinema and The Reykjanes Maritime Center.

The Reykjanes Maritime Center was opened on May 11, 2002 and is the home to a collection of over 100 model boats built by retired local skipper Grímur Karlsson. Hand-crafted to a high degree of perfection and painstaking detail, they offer fascinating insight into Iceland's maritime history, beginning with the graceful masted schooners of the mid- and late 19th century, and ending with the steam and diesel-powered trawlers of the 20th century.

Reykjanes Art Museum presents 5 new art exhibitions every year. The museum presents visual arts through diverse exhibitions, lectures, guidance, publication and their website.

The Movie Hall was built in 1890 and was mainly used in various aspects of the fishing industry. Around 1930 it was restored as a cinema and movies were shown in the house for a number of years which explains the name of the hall. The house is now used for diverse cultural activities such as exhibitions, literary nights and concerts.

The Tourist information and a booking center is also located in Duus Museum in the Harbour House.

The whole ground floor is wheelchair accessible.

Café Duus next door offers refreshments.

Our second picture shows the Duss Museum entire complex seen from the marina. The Harbour House is the gray building on the left and the Café/Restaurant Duus is the building with the green roof on the right.

Open daily from 12:00 - 17:00

Admission Prices:
Adults ISK 1.500 Seniors and disabled ISK 1.200 Free entrance for children 0 - 18 years Stundents older then 18 years on production of valid student ID ISK 1.200

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation