Cross at the road - Pencín, Czech Republic
33U E 646007 N 5493136
The sandstone cross at the crossroad located northward from village Pencín was erected in 1920 and dedicated to Emanuel Vychodil, who was killed in WW I.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone cross located at Y-junction northward from village Pencín was erected, according to the dedication engraved at the rear part of its pedestal, in 1920. It was paid by Marie and Rafael Dostál and dedicated to Emanuel Vychodil, a farmer from village Pencín who was killed as a soldier during WW I. In the upper part of the cross there is a gilded statue of the crucified Jesus and the INRI plaque attached above him. At the front of this pedestal there is a quotation from the Bible, Matthew 26:42 in Czech "Bud vule tvá", i.e. "Thy will be done".
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Latin sandstone cross with gilded statue of the Crucified Jesus and dedication sign at the rear of its pedestal

Describe the location:
at the y-junction northward from village Penčín (Central Moravia)